Related Programmes

Coming soon ...


Upcoming Programs

DateDay Time Programme & Artists
22-July-2018Sunday5:30PM SRLKM Auditorium
Rudrapatnam S Ramakanth (Vocal), Mysore V Srikanth (Violin), AV Anand (Mridangam), N Amrit (Khanjira)
05-Aug-2018Sunday5:30PM SRLKM Auditorium
Kalyanapuram S Aravind (Vocal), R Raghul (Violin), Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
09-Sep-2018Sunday4:00PM The Bangalore Gayana Samaja "Lalitha Kala Suma Award”Function
23-Sep-2018Sunday5:30PM SRLKM Auditorium
Dharini Veera Raghavan (Vocal), Achyuta Rao (Violin), A Radhesh (Mridanga)
30-Sep-2018Sunday5:30PM SRLKM Auditorium
(Prog. Sponsored by Late WS Murthy and Family) Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), B Vittal Rangan (Violin,) Akshay Anand (Mridanga)
07-Oct-2018Sunday5:30PM SRLKM Auditorium
(Special Prog. on Devi Kritis) Anjali Sriram (Vocal) BK Raghu (Violin) Tumkur Ravishankar (Mridanga)
11-Nov-2018Sunday5:30PM SRLKM Auditorium
Apoorva, Anahita and party - Vocal duet

Sankranthi & Spring Music Festival 2019

Sankranti Music Festival of 2019 in January and Spring Music Festival in February are announced.

Sankranthi Music Festival: 1st January, 2019 - 10th January, 2019 at The institute

Spring Music Festival: Feb 3-12, 2019 @ Bengaluru Gayana Samaja Auditorium

Sankranthi Music Festival 2019

DateDay Time Programme & Artists
1-January-2019Tuesday5:45PM Dr. K. Krishna Kumar – B.U. Ganesh Prasad – Bangalore V. Praveen – G. Omkar Rao
2-January-2019Wednesday5:45PM Sriranjani Santanagopalan – B. Vittal Rangan – K. Arun Prakash, Ranganath Chakravarthy
3-January-2019Thursday5:45PM Aishwarya Vidyaraghunath. R.K. Shriram Kumar – K. Arun Prakash
4-January-2019Friday5:45PM Dr. Nityashri Mahadevan – M.A. Krishna swamy – Neyveli Skanda Subramanyan – S. Srishylan
5-January-2019Saturday5:45PM Dr. Jayanti Kumaresh – K.U. Jayachandra – Giridhar Udupa
6-January-2019Sunday5:45PM O.S.Tyagarajan – Mysore V. Srikanth – Dr. Trichi Sankaran – K.V.Gopalakrishnan
7-January-2019Monday5:45PM T.S. Pattabhirama Pandith – S. Varadarajan – H.S. Sudhindra – G.S. Ramanujan
8-January-2019Tuesday5:45PM R.S. Ramakanth – B.K. Raghu – Mannargudi Eshwaran – S. Srishyla
9-January-2019Wednesday5:45PM Bellary M. Raghavendra – H.M. Smitha – Anoor Anantha Krishna Sharma – Raghavendra Prakash
10-January-2019Thursday5:45PM Chandan Bala Kalyan – Mysore V. Srikanth – H.S. Sudhindra – Giridhar Udupa

Spring Music Festival 2019

DateDay Time Programme & Artists
3-February-2019Sunday5:45PM Bombay Jayashri Ramnath - Shri H N Bhaskar , Shri Patri Satish kumar and Shri B S Purushotham
4-February-2019Monday5:45PM Jugalbandhi concert - H.K. Venkatram (Violin), Ustad Shahid Parvez Khan (Sitar), Anoor Anantha Krishna Sharma (Mridanga), Pandith Ravindra Yavagal (Tabla)
5-February-2019Tuesday5:45PM Dr.Vidyabhushana – Pradesh Acharya – H.S.Sudhindra –Trichy Murali
6-February-2019Wednesday5:45PM Sanjay subramanyan – S. Varadarajan – Neyveli B. Venkatesh – K.V. Gopalakrishnan – B. Rajashekar
7-February-2019Thursday5:45PM Amith Nadig – Ramana Balachandran – B.C. Manjunath – Guruprasanna G – Somashekar Jois
8-February-2019Friday5:45PM Saketharaman -Nagai Sriram - Neyveli Narayanan and Guru prasanna
9-February-2019Saturday5:45PM Ranjani & Gayathri – L Ramakrishnan - violin N Manoj Siva – Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
10-February-2019Sunday5:45PM Kumaresh & Ganesh – Patri Satishkumar
11-February-2019Monday5:45PM N. Vijaya Siva – R.K. Shriram Kumar – N. Manoj Siva – S. Sunil Kumar
12-February-2019Tuesday5:45PM Bharatanatyam programme by Satyanarayana Raju

Recently Concluded Programs

DateDay Time Programme & Artists
11-Mar-2018Sunday5:30PM A. Dilip Simha and A.K. Jagadish – Vocal Duet
Mathur R. Srinidhi - Violin
B.S. Prashanth - Mridanga
Anil Parashara - Khanjira
18-Mar-2018Sunday5:30PM L.V. Mukund - Flute
B.U. Ganesh Prasad - Violin
Tumkur B. Ravishankar - Mridanga
Sukanya Ramgopal - Ghata
8-Apr-2018Sunday5:30PM Dr. R. Geetha Bhat - Veena
B. Dhruvaraj - Mridanga
Dayananda Mohite - Ghata
13-May-2018Sunday5:30PM Raga Laya Prabha Award function followed by
Abhishek Raghuram - Vocal
B. Vittal Rangan - Violin
N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridanga
G. Guruprasanna - Khanjira
Venue: Bangalore Gayana Samaja Auditorium
10-June-2018Sunday5:30PM Jayanta Kumar Das - Rudraveena
Jagadeesh Kurthkoti - Pakhwaj
7-Jul-2018Saturday6:00PM Special programme on Saint Sri Purandara Dasa at Bangalore Gayana Samaja Auditorium
participating artists
R.K. Shriramkumar, Amrita Murali, Ramakrishnan
Murthy and Bharathi Ramasubban – vocal
Charulatha Ramanujam - Violin
K. Arun Prakash - Mridanga
Anirudh Atreya - Khanjira

ADMISSIN IS FREE AND ALL ARE WELCOME - G.V. Krishna Prasad, Hon. Secretary, and G.V. Neela, Chief Founder.